Millennium Ltd – Privacy Policy

This policy applies to our consumer, sole trader and partnership customers.

 

Please read the policy carefully as it applies to any products and services we provide you (such as Technical Support, Broadband, Phones), and our websites. This policy applies to our consumer, sole trader and partnership customers.

It also applies even if you’re not one of our customers and you interact with us, such as by:
using one of our products or services – paid for by someone else
entering a prize promotion or taking part in a survey or trial
calling our helpdesk or generally enquiring about our services
If you need to give us personal information about someone else in relation to our services, this privacy policy will also apply. And if we need the permission of the other person, we’ll ask you to check they are OK with this.

What’s not included?

This policy doesn’t apply to information about our employees or shareholders. It also doesn’t cover other companies or organisations (which might advertise our products or services) collecting and using your personal information to offer relevant advertisements to you. Read our cookie policy for information about how we use cookies on our website.
If you can link to other organisations’ websites, products, services and social media from our websites this privacy policy doesn’t apply to how they use your personal information. You should review their privacy policies before giving them your personal information.

Who are we?

At Millennium, we’re a group of companies and use a few trading names.
Millennium Ltd
Millennium Telecom Ltd
1o1 Web Ltd

We review our privacy policy regularly. We’ll update it again if further changes come into effect. You can find out if there are changes to the policy, further on in this document.

Section Summary

This privacy policy applies to the products and services we provide you as our customer but doesn’t apply to companies and organisations that we work with.
Accessing and updating how we use your information
We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So, if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. Please contact our Customer Services team to do this.
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of the information you are entitled to please write to DPO, Millennium Limited, 17 Midland Court, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6RA, clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people.
You can always tell us that you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us. Remember, if you do not want us to get in touch, you may miss out on valuable and exciting offers. If you would prefer not to receive marketing from us, simply let us know at any time by contacting us as above or by following the opt out instructions in the relevant communication. Please note that this will not stop you from receiving relevant service and billing information from us.
Please note that it may take up to 120 hours to process your opt out request.
You can also make choices about the cookies and targeted advertising. For more information about this, please refer to our section on cookies.

Section Summary

You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. You can also choose when and how we communicate with you and can opt out of marketing messaging at any time.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
The personal information we collect depends on the products and services you have and how you use them. We’ve explained the different ways we use your personal information below.

To provide you with products and services
We’ll use your personal information to provide you with products and services.
We use this information to meet contractual obligations we have to you
Because it is in your and our interests as a business to use your information
We’ll use your personal information if we consider it is in our legitimate business interests
identify, and let you know about, products and services that interest you
share within our group for administrative purposes
To market to you and to identify products and services that interest you
Where we have consent we’ll use your personal information to send you direct marketing and to better identify products and services that interest you.
To develop our business and build a better understanding of what our customers want
To train our staff to provide you with products and services
To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, including law enforcement agencies
We might have to release personal information about you to meet our legal and regulatory obligations
Under investigatory powers legislation, we might have to share your personal to government or law-enforcement agencies, such as the police

Section Summary

We use your personal information in several ways, depending on the products and services you use. For instance, by knowing what services you use, we can know what support to provide you with. Your personal information also lets us detect and prevent crimes such as fraud.
Sharing your information
Who do we share your personal information with, why and how?
We share your personal information with other companies within our group. All those companies operate to the same policy to make sure your personal information is protected, no matter which company holds that information.
Using other service providers
We use other providers to carry out services on our behalf or to provide services to you.
Where we use another organisation, we still control your personal information. We have strict controls in place to make sure it’s properly protected.
The countries we disclose personal information to

We only hold your personal information in the UK and EU/EAA

Section Summary

We share your personal information with other companies within our group, all of which work to the same standard. When sharing outside of our group, we make sure that it is protected as far as reasonably possible.
Protecting your information and how long we keep it
​How do we protect your personal information?
We have strict security measures to protect your personal information. We may check your identity when you get in touch with us and follow our security procedures. We apply suitable technical measures, such as encryption, to protect your information.
How long do we keep your personal information?
We’ll keep:
a summary copy of your bills for six years from the date of the bill
your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after;
details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed
Sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it.

Section Summary

Your personal information is protected by strict security measures and only kept for the amount of time required by the circumstances under which we hold it.
How to contact us and further details
Got a question about how we use your information?
You can get in touch with our data protection office by writing to them at the address below and mark it for the attention of DPO.
If you’d like any more details, or you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, write to us at:

Millennium
17 Midland Court
Oakham
Rutland
LE15 6RA

If you want to make a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, please contact our data protection office who will investigate the matter and report back to you. If you are still not satisfied after our response or believe we are not using your personal information in line with the law, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner – https://ico.org.uk/.
How will we tell you about changes to the policy?
​Our privacy policy might change from time to time. We’ll post any changes on this page. And if the changes are significant, we’ll tell you by email, text message or on your bill.

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies and other similar technologies (collectively “cookies”) to provide our services and help collect data. We do this to understand your use of our websites and services; improve your user experience; optimize our advertisements and marketing; and to enable third-party advertising companies to assist us in serving ads specific to your interests. By using our website, you consent to our use of these cookies.
How to refuse or opt out of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block them. If you wish to block cookies from your browser, please check the help menu for instructions.

Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features and functionality of our websites or services may not be available to you. We advise regular users of our websites and services to accept cookies from us.
If you want to know more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

For more information about interest based advertising and how to opt out, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk